That Referral Guy

Privacy Policy

K4K Pty Ltd
T/as That Referral Guy, BNI TEAM & Glenn Kirkwood

Introduction

That Referral Guy and Glenn Kirkwood are business consultants committed to protecting the privacy of client information and to handling personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 10 July 2014. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and at our principle place of business.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide our services. The information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, business information, credit card and direct debit details and contact details. This information may be stored on our computer records system and/or in hand written records.

We collect information from you personally or from publicly available sources of information.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to the service we provide. Your personal information will only be available to our employees. We will always seek your permission, where it may be necessary or beneficial to you, for us to provide your information to agreed third parties before passing on any details.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

We will never rent or sell your information.

Information Collected

  • We will only collect information with your consent
  • We will only collect information which is relevant to providing our services and products to you.

If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide our services or products to you.

Direct Marketing

We may collect information for direct marketing purposes to inform you of any relevant promotions that we may conduct from time to time. You may opt out of this service at any time.

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct from time to time. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • securing our premises; and
  • placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure.

Corrections

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below).

Access

You are entitled to request access to your records. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time. We may deny access to your records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example,

  • the information is subject to legal privilege
  • the information relates to commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety, or pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • a frivolous or vexatious request;
  • access would be unlawful or denying access is required or authorised by law;
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function, or negotiations with the individual;

We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

Overseas Transfer of Data

Your personal information or data held in our databases, may be stored overseas according to our suppliers’ operations. All data stored is held and protected in strict confidence.

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to records to:

The Privacy Officer
That Referral Guy
PO Box 36 Croydon Park NSW 2133

Phone: +61 2 9787 3595.

Security Policy

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

We use the Stripe Payment Gateway or PayPal for online credit card transactions. Stripe processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the Stripe gateway are secured payments.

Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by us or any outside party.

All Stripe transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.

All transaction data is encrypted for storage within Stripe’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

Stripe is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.

Stripe at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by us.

For more information about Stripe and online credit card payments, please visit stripe.com.au

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at hello@thatreferralguy.com.au

Delivery Policy

Physical goods

After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from Stripe or PayPal containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via post within 2 working days; however if goods are unavailable delivery will take a little longer. If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at hello@thatreferralguy.com.au

Digital Delivery

After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from Stripe or PayPal containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your software/license/access code via email within 2 working days.

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at hello@thatreferralguy.com.au

Refund & Returns Policy

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a 30 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us at hello@thatreferralguy.com.au within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems.

This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit & therefore advise you to take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. K4K Pty Ltd T/as That Referral Guy & BNI TEAM or Glenn Kirkwood will not be responsible for parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.

About

That Referral Guy is the go-to team for in-depth knowledge of how to grow your business and maintain that growth. With a wealth of practical tools and real world applications, That Referral Guy reveals the power of doing business by referral. Once learnt, you will never look back. That Referral Guy now trains hundreds of businesspeople how to grow their businesses by harnessing the power of referral relationships.

Subscribe

Join our mailing list and receive information on how to grow the network of referral relationships that will drive your business ahead. Learn some of the business behaviours that helped That Referral Guy become so successful.

Subscribe

Follow Us

Follow That Referral Guy and begin your experience of the power of doing business by referral.

MAKING CONNECTIONS • BUILDING CONNECTIONS • SHARING CONNECTIONS

That Referral Guy